STEP 1: Bottom Frame

CountName
1Aluminum Extrusion 2040 x 300
3Aluminum Extrusion 2020 x 300
5(3DP) BOT_BRACKETS
1(3DP) BOT_BRACKET_X_AXIS
2(3DP) BOT_RIGHT_ANGLE_CON
4(3DP) STAND
32Screw DIN 912 M4x10
32Nut f. Extrusion 2020

STEP 2: X-Axis Carriage

CountName
2Linear Rail 8mm x 300mm (X-Rails)
2Linear Rail 8mm x 244mm (Y-Rails)
4(3DP) BOT_RAIL_HOLDER
4(3DP) BOT_BEARING_MOUNT_X_AXIS
8LM8UU Linear Bearing
16Screw DIN 912 M3x6
24Nut DIN 934 M3
8Screw DIN 912 M4x10
8Nut f. Extrusion 2020
1Thin Aluminum Plate (1-2mm) 257mm x 162mm

STEP 3: Aluminum Plates and Bearing Preparation

CountName
1Aluminum Plate 200x200x6 (Drawing below)
1Threaded Rod M5x270
24Screw DIN 912 M3x8
1Nut DIN 934 M3
1Set Screw M3x6
3(3DP) BOT_BEARING_MOUNT_Y_AXIS
1(3DP) BOT_BEARING_MOUNT_Y_AXIS_DRIVEN
1(3DP) BOT_ROD_HOLDER_ALPHA_AXIS_SHORT
1(3DP) BOT_ROD_HOLDER_ALPHA_AXIS
1(3DP) BOT_HANDWHEEL

STEP 4: Alpha Axis Bearing

CountName
1Aluminum Plate (Upper) 200x240x6 (Drawing below)
9Screw DIN 912 M3x14
4Bearing 14x7x5
1(3DP) SR_BEARING_PLATE
1(3DP) SR_WORM_GEAR
1(3DP) SR_INNER_RING
1(3DP) SR_OUTER_RING_W_GEAR
4(3DP) Adapter D5 to M3x14

STEP 5: Spring Loaded Drive Assembly

Insert two M5 nuts as shown. Insert the spring and washers if necessary. The spring has to be preloaded in order to eliminate axial play.

CountName
1Spring (ID min. 6mm)
2Nut DIN 934 M5

STEP 6: Clip in Alpha Axis Assembly

Clip the Alpha Axis Assembly to the LM8UU bearings of the bottom frame.

STEP 7: Clamp Y Axis Rods

Assemble as shown. To clamp down the rods insert M3 square nuts in the respective slots and tighten the upper clamp parts down with M3 screws.

CountName
2(3DP) BOT_RAIL_CLAMP_Y_AXIS
1(3DP) BOT_RAIL_CLAMP_X_DRIVE
1(3DP) BOT_TAIL_CLAMP_Y_AXIS_1
8Screw M3x10 DIN 912
8Square Nut M3

STEP 8: Spring Loaded X Axis

Assemble according to Step 5.

CountName
1Spring (ID min. 6mm)
2Nut DIN 934 M5

STEP 9: X and Y Axis Drive Assembly

Thread the M5 rods through the spring laoded x- and y-axis drives and add two M5 nuts before the 3D-printed holders in order to secure against pulling the rods out. Tighten the pair of respective M5 nuts against each other. Add a M3 nut to each of the BOT_HANDWHEELS’s slots and secure the handwheels to the end of the rods by tightening the M3 set screw.

CountName
4Nut DIN 934 M5
2Nut DIN 934 M3
2Set Screw M3x6
2Threaded Rod M5x270
2(3DP) BOT_HANDWHEEL

STEP 10: Z-Axis Clamp Assembly

Insert the nuts into the profile, align the clamps and tighten the srews.

CountName
8Screw DIN 912 M4x10
8Nut f. Extrusion 2020
2Threaded Rod M8x140mm
2(3DP) BOT_CLAMP_Z

7 Thoughts on “4-Axis PCB Stencil Printer – Digital Build Log”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *